Usage: Antiseptic, antibacterial, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive and circulatory), tonic, and skin care (acne, mild skin infections, scars, sores, moisturizes the skin and stimulate cellular regeneration)
Blends well with: Geranium, Bergamot, Sandalwood, and Cedarwood
Palmarosa is formerly known as “Indian” geranium oil, which is a term that dates back to when the oil was still being shipped out of Bombay. The wild plant, from the Lemongrass family, grows in the area northeast of Bombay and has a long slender stem with a flowering top and fragrant grassy leaves.
This information is for education purposes only and in no way is meant to serve as medical or professional advice. We are not responsible for any products made using these oils or the outcome of any application thereof. As always we recommend testing all products.