Name: Geranium Egyptian
Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens
Main Constituents: Citronellol: 25-36%
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Part of Plant: Leaves and Flowers
Description & Colour: Pale yellow to greenish-yellow liquid, thin consistency
Aromatic Summary: A soft, fresh, floral scent, with a stronger middle note
Storage: Transfer out of any metal and shipping containers (used for safe shipping), keep in dark glass container
Safety Notes: For external use only; dilute before use. May cause skin irritations, a skin test is recommended prior to use, avoid contact with eyes. Can cause possible contact dermatitis in hypersensitive individuals
Usage: Antidepressant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, deodorant, diuretic, fungicidal, hemostatic, stimulant (adrenal cortex), tonic, vermifuge, and vulnerary. Aromatherapy/Home use - Respiratory ailments (sore throat, tonsillitis), Skin care (acne, bruises, burns, dermatitis, eczema), lice, mosquito repellent, wounds, cellulitis, poor circulation, PMS. Used in soapmaking (for a summery scent), perfumes and sprays, vaporizers and diffusers
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Clove, Clary Sage, Fennel, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Orange, Neroli, and Nutmeg.
Native to Egypt, South Africa, Madagascar, and Morocco, there are over 200 species of Geranium. The flower grows from a hairy perennial shrub with serrated leaves and small pinkish-to-red flowers. These flowers were introduced to the rest of Europe in the 17th century. Every part of the Geranium plant can be used, for example, the petals can be used in jellies and confections.
This information is for education purposes only and in no way is meant to serve as medical or professional advice. We are not responsible for any products made using these oils or the outcome of any application thereof. As always we recommend testing all products.