Camelina Carrier oil is derived from the seeds of the Camelina sativa plant. An oilseed crop that is cultivated in North America (including Canada and the United States) as well as regions within Central Europe. Camelina Carrier oil is reputed for being an excellent source of Vitamin E, Omega-3 Fatty Acids, and other Poly- and Mono-Unsaturated Fatty Acids, and is widely used in skin and hair care preparations. Used topically, Camelina Carrier oil is a rich emollient that is ideal for massages to help promote luminous, moisturized, and healthy-looking skin. It is also known for its soothing and hydrating effects on the scalp, and may be helpful for dry scalp conditions.