Name: Sage Dalmatian
Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis
Main Constituents: a-Thujone: 18 - 43%
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Part of Plant: Leaves
Description & Colour: Pale yellow to greenish yellow liquid, thin consistency
Aromatic Summary: A sharp, spicy, and herbaceous scent. A penetrating top note with a medium aroma
Storage: Transfer out of any metal and shipping containers (used for safe shipping), keep in dark glass container
Safety Notes: For external use only; dilute before use. Do not use if under the care of a health practitioner; Sage Dalmatian is a very powerful oil that can be neurotoxic in large amounts. May cause skin irritations, a skin test is recommended prior to use, avoid contact with eyes. Avoid During Pregnancy
Usage: Anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, insecticidal, antiseptic, astringent, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, insecticide, laxative, and as a tonic. Used in skincare, hair care, soaps, lotions and creams
Blends well with: Bergamot, Lavender, Lemon, Origanum, and Rosemary
Also known as Common Sage, Sage Dalmatian is an ancient herb used in food and medicine. This herb gets its name from the Latin word “salvere” meaning “salvation”. The plant is an evergreen shrub perennial herb which grows up to 32 inches. It has a woody base, soft, silvery, oval leaves, and a bushel of blue or violet flowers.
This information is for education purposes only and in no way is meant to serve as medical or professional advice. We are not responsible for any products made using these oils or the outcome of any application thereof. As always we recommend testing all products.