Name: Lavender 40/42
Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis
Main Constituents: Linalool: 29.5%, Linalyl Acetate: 36.1%
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Part of Plant: Flowers
Description & Colour: A colourless to pale yellow liquid, thin consistency
Aromatic Summary: Has the most floral and herbaceous scent of all Lavander oils, with balsamic undertones
Storage: Transfer out of any metal and shipping containers (used for safe shipping), keep in dark glass container
Safety Notes: For external use only; dilute before use. May cause skin irritations, a skin test is recommended prior to use, avoid contact with eyes. Avoid during pregnancy
Usage: Aromatherapy, improves digestion, relaxation, healing (bruises, wounds, burns, etc), anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, antiseptic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, choleretic, cordial, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypotensive, parasiticide, sedative, stimulant, tonic, vermifuge, and vulnerary. Used in soaps, candles, perfumes, and cosmetics
Blends well with: Bay, Bergamot, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Thyme, Rosemary, Rosewood, and Ylang-ylang.
Lavender comes from the Lamiaceae family and has different compounds for a multitude of uses. The Lavender plant itself grows to 3ft and has purple-blue (lilac) flowers and star-shaped hairs that cover the plant. Lavender is known for its relaxing properties but has many versatile uses for therapeutic purposes. Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil is a blend of various lavenders, the 40/42 refers to the standardization of both Linalool and Linalyl acetate resulting in a very consistent floral scent.
This information is for education purposes only and in no way is meant to serve as medical or professional advice. We are not responsible for any products made using these oils or the outcome of any application thereof. As always we recommend testing all products.