Name: Lavandin (Grosso)
Botanical Name: Lavendula Hybrida
Main Constituents: Linalool: 24-37%, Linalyl acetate: 25-38%
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Part of Plant: Flowers
Description & Colour: Clear to pale yellow liquid, thin consistency
Aromatic Summary: A sweet floral and herbaceous scent, with fresh camphoraceous undertones and top notes
Storage: Transfer out of any metal and shipping containers (used for safe shipping), keep in dark glass container
Safety Notes: For external use only; dilute before use. May cause skin irritations, a skin test is recommended prior to use, avoid contact with eyes.
Usage: Aromatherapy, improves digestion, relaxation, healing (bruises, wounds, burns, etc), anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, antiseptic, and antifungal. Used in soaps, candles, perfumes, and cosmetics
Blends well with: Clove, Bay, Cinnamon, Citronella, Cypress, Pines, Clary Sage, Geranium, Thyme, Patchouli, Rosemary, Bergamot, and Citrus Oils. Use lightly with other oils, Lavandin can be overpowering with its camphor notes
Lavender comes from the Lamiaceae family and has different compounds for a multitude of uses. The Lavender plant itself grows to 3ft and has purple-blue (lilac) flowers and star-shaped hairs that cover the plant. Lavender is known for its relaxing properties but has many versatile uses for therapeutic purposes. Lavandin - Impress Purple is a hybrid of English lavender and spike lavender. It carries the characteristic scent of Lavender.
This information is for education purposes only and in no way is meant to serve as medical or professional advice. We are not responsible for any products made using these oils or the outcome of any application thereof. As always we recommend testing all products.