Sodium Lactate 60%
Sodium Lactate 60%

Sodium Lactate 60%

Can harden cold process soap and make easier to unmold.
Part Number:ING:SodLactate
Your Price: $0.00
Temporarily out of stock

Quantity
100 gm [$3.00]
250 gm [$5.00]
500 gm [$9.50]
1 Kg [$18.00]
10lbs (4.54kg) Special Order [$50.00]
Can harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. Can also inhibit growth of bacteria (this is not a full spectrum preservative).

This is a natural salt derived from the fermentation of carbohydrate sugars(found in corn and beets) and purified lactic acid to specifications for the cosmetic industry.

Points of Interest: This is a 60% Solution. Sodium Lactate 60% Solution is thought to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing.

Derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid to specifications for the cosmetic industry. 40% of solution is water. Sodium Lactate is naturally derived from the fermentation of Lactic Acid.

Qualities: Clear, Viscous, Slight odor
Information
Browse By Category