Mineral Oil

Mineral Oil

Part Number:ING:MinOil
Your Price: $0.00

Select Quantity
250 ml [$3.25]
500 ml [$5.25]
1 L [$9.00]
3.8 L [$27.00]
A humectant thought to be one of the most effective moisturizing ingredients available to the cosmetic industry. When added to candle wax it provides a mottled appearance. 

Common Uses:
Lotions. Mottles Candle Wax.

Points of Interest:
Humectant (attracts & retains moisture). Moisturizer.
Non-irritating, highly moisturizing ingredient. Barrier protects the skin without suffocating it. Mineral Oil is considered to be one of the most effective moisturizing ingredients available to the cosmetic industry. Cosmetic grade.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP Value: TBD
NaOH TBD, KOH TBD 

Recommended Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica 

Recommended Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1% 

Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid 
Solubility: Insoluble in Water

Short Term Storage: 
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature. 

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. 
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Research sources: Cosmetics & Toiletries, January 2001, page 79; Cosmetic Dermatology, September 2000, pages 44–46.

California Prop 65 Statement:  This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

Information
Browse By Category