Our Foaming Bath Butter is Paraben-Free and Propylene Glycol Free. With the demand for skin care products to be as natural and as environmentally friendly as possible, Stephenson has developed a new formulation for its Foaming Bath Butter.
It cleanses while moisturizing, and has a very mild pH of 5.5 - perfect for facial applications.
• Carrier Oils - Adding up to 2oz (60ml) of a carrier oils (Grape Seed, Evening Primrose, Sweet Almond, Avocado or Sea Buckthorn if you're looking for a really exotic product!) per pound of base has made the foaming bath butter more moisturizing, particularly on products being applied to the face.
• Sugar / Salt - Sugar or salt can be added until the product becomes supersaturated. Once the salt or sugar stops melting, it will remain in crystal form and act as a wonderful exfoliater.
• Fragrance - The Foaming Bath Butter is incredibly robust, and will accept a fragrance load of up to 5% essential oil or fragrant oil, although for consumer applications a load of 2 to 3% is recommended.
• Other Butters and Bases - Try adding Shea, Mango or Cocoa Butter, or try adding some exotic butters! The Foaming Bath Butter will also accept small amounts of other creams, lotions, and moisturizers!
A Product Advisory: Whenever you purchase anything in a block size, particulate matter will gravitate to the bottom during the pour, just as long-chain fatty acids will gravitate to the bottom of a barrel, making the oil less viscous at the top, and even tar-like at the bottom. For this reason, we recommend cutting or scooping down to the bottom of the product, and not just skimming the material from across the top. In this way, the end product should have the consistency you expect throughout the use of the whole block.
Caution: Foaming Bath Butter will double in volume when whipped using a blender or cake mixer. However, it can collapse if whipped to more than double its original volume. Under no circumstances should this product be discharged at temperatures higher than 122 degrees Fahrenheit (50 degrees C.); 118 degrees F is the preferred temperature. At temperatures below 113 degrees Fahrenheit (45 degrees C.), the product hardens.
IMPORTANT NOTE: New packaging for this product has instructions to melt the product, which may then be poured into molds or blended into other M&P bases to increase lather. However, the product may continue to be used as is or whipped while cold for creamy formulations – heating it is not necessary.