Name: Myrrh Indian Resinoid
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Main Constituents: Myrrh Resinoid: 20%, Benzyl Benzoate: 80%
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction using Benzyl Benzoate
Part of Plant: Resin
Description & Colour: Dark brown liquid, medium to viscous consistency
Aromatic Summary: Spicy yet warm balsamic scent with a rich medium note
Storage: Transfer out of any metal and shipping containers (used for safe shipping), keep in dark glass container
Safety Notes: For external use only; dilute before use. May cause skin irritations, a skin test is recommended prior to use, avoid contact with eyes. Avoid in large quantities, may be toxic.
Usage: Myrrh is typically used in incense, soaps, cosmetics, and aromatics. Anticatarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, expectorant, antifungal, sedative and stimulate (digestive and pulmonary), stomachic, tonic, uterine, vulnerary. NOTE: This oil may form crystals during transit or storage. Gentle warming in a hot water bath and stirring may be required to be brought back to a liquid state. The oil can also be warmed with alcohol and/or oils as it is insoluble in water
Blends well with: Frankincense, Lavender, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tea Tree and Thyme
Classified as a shrub, Myrrh grows on knotted branches, small green leaves, and white flowers growing up to 33ft tall. In the West it is considered to have an “opening, heating and drying nature”. Can also be useful for mouth ulcers, gingivitis, asthma, common colds, and sores.
This information is for education purposes only and in no way is meant to serve as medical or professional advice. We are not responsible for any products made using these oils or the outcome of any application thereof. As always, we recommend testing all products.