Essential Oil, Frankincense Indian
Essential Oil, Frankincense Indian

Essential Oil, Frankincense Indian

Part Number:EO:FrankInd
Your Price: $0.00

Quantity
5 ml [$2.75]
15 ml [$4.25]
50 ml [$7.50]
100 ml [$12.00]
500 ml [$50.00]

Name: Frankincense Indian


Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata


Main Constituents: a-Thujene: 62.82%


Origin: India


Extraction Method: Steam Distilled


Part of Plant: Resin


Description & Colour: Colourless to pale yellow liquid, thin consistency


Aromatic Summary: Similar to a woody balsamic aroma, Frankincense has a warm, spicy, medium base note


Flashpoint: 58°C


Storage:  Transfer out of any metal and shipping containers (used for safe shipping), keep in dark glass container 


Safety Notes: For external use only; dilute before use. May cause skin irritations, a skin test is recommended prior to use, avoid contact with eyes. Avoid during pregnancy


Usage: Aromatherapy (massage, mist spray, steam inhalation), soapmaking, candles, incense, cosmetics, skincare, room spray and perfumery. Antibacterial, astringent, antioxidant, digestive, diuretic, sedative, and healing skincare


Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Myrrh and Vanilla.


Frankincense oil is extracted from the Boswellia tree. It can be found in hot, dry locations like India and the Mediterranean. When the bark of the tree is cut, the milky-white sap is collected, dried into resin, and distilled to produce the oil. The tree itself must grow about 8-10 years before it can be tapped for the sap. Frankincense has been traded for over 5000 years, and the oil is still widely used today for perfumery, skincare and incense.


This information is for education purposes only and in no way is meant to serve as medical or professional advice. We are not responsible for any products made using these oils or the outcome of any application thereof. As always we recommend testing all products.
Information
Browse By Category