Botanical, Cornsilk

Botanical, Cornsilk

Part Number:BOT:Cornsilk
Your Price: $0.00

Select Quantity
100 gm [$7.00]
225 gm [$14.00]
454 gm (1lb) [$27.00]
The dried and ground silky threads found under the husks of fresh corn are used to make cornsilk powder. Cornsilk powder contains allantoin which is a common ingredient in skincare products. It also contains many natural vitamins, minerals, amino acids, and lutein, which are high in antioxidants. Cornsilk Powder is most commonly used in lotion, face creams and soap. 

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results:
Soap Only: YesGeneral: YesType: Herbal
Lip Products: NoMigrates: NoFinish: Matte
Eye Products: NopH Changes: YesNails: No
UV Fade: YesGroup: Brown


Why People Use This Product:
Cornsilk contains allantoin, which is an excellent addition to skincare products.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Creams. Ointments. Salves. Balms.

Interesting Facts:
Allantoin is a compound naturally found in cornsilk powder, but is also a chemical compound synthetically produced and used in many creams and ointments.

Physical Form: Finely textured grind.

Approximately 6 cups to 1 pound for cornsilk powder.

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container. 
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. 
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Information
Browse By Category