Because it grows in proximity to the sea, the name Rosemary means Dew of the Sea. The leaves were traditionally burned in hospitals to purify the air.
Common Uses: Rosemary is said to have antibacterial properties. It can be added to soaps, potpourris, bath fizzies and skin care products.
This information is for education purposes only and in no way is meant to serve as medical or professional advice. We are not responsible for any products made using botanicals or the outcome of any application thereof. As always we recommend testing all products.