BODY&SOAP-Chemicals & Raw Materials>
Isopropyl Myristate, 250ml

Price: $4.00
Availability: in stock
Prod. Code: ING:IPM

INCI: Isopropyl Myristate 

Uses
- Lotions, creams - promotes a silky & smooth feel
- Fragranced products

IPM eliminates the greasy feel of oils in products made without water (anhydrous) like lotion bars, lip balms, etc...has fast absorption through skin is desired.

IPM is also used as a solvent in emulsions and bath oils. IPM is soluble in castor, cottonseed,and other oils. It is also soluble in many alcohols. It is NOT soluble in water, glycerin, and propylene glycol.

Suggested usage rates:
Lotions & Creams 2% - 5% Lipstick & Lip Balms 1% - 5% Lotion Bars (using all oils/butters) 5% , Massage Oils 4% - 10%