BODY&SOAP-Chemicals & Raw Materials>
Carnauba Wax, 500gm

Price: $25.00
Availability: in stock
Prod. Code: ING:Carnauba

INCI:  Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) wax

Description:  Flakes, Amber in colour, Melt Point 180-185F
Obtained from the leaves of a plam tree. It is the hardest natural wax and has the ability to retain oil. 

Uses: Commonly used in lipsticks & Lip balms, it may also be used in salves, balms and as a replacement for beeswax (although much harder than beeswax).