SOAP - Oils & Butters>
Neem Carrier Oil, 100ml

Price: $6.00
Availability: in stock
Prod. Code: OB:Neem

Neem is an evergreen of the tropics and sub-tropics.  

Consistency:  Very viscous - gets solid in the cold. Heat in a warm water bath in order to thin it out. 

Uses: Neem seed oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be very effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. It is also widely hailed as a natural insect repellant. Has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. Rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations. 

Cautions: Use at up to 10% in skin care formulations. Up to 3% in hand and foot care products. and at 1 - 2% as an insect repellant. Considered to be safe in all normal topical applications.