My Account
:
Log In
Home
My Account
Contact Us
Our Story
Policies & FAQ
0 item(s) in cart / Total: $0.00
Air Scenters
Books & Software
Candlemaking
Essential Oils
Fragrances/ Senteurs
Packaging
Soap & Body
Clearance
Resources
What's New
Monthly Specials
How to...
Subscribe to our Newsletter.
Enter your Email address below and press the GO button.
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
Home
>
Soap & Body
>
Ingredients/ ingrédients
>
Botanicals
Alkanet Root Powder
BOT:Alkanet
INCI
: Batschia canescens
Used primarily as a dying and colouring agent. Great for colouring soap and lip balms.
Yield: 100gm= 1 cup
Your Price:
$0.00
Quantity
50 gm [$4.00]
100 gm [$6.50]
250 gm [$12.00]
500 gm [$19.00]
1 kg [$36.00]
Quantity
Email this page to a friend
General Information
For oil based products, infuse oil by placing approximately 1 TBSP in ¼ cup of oil. Shake or stir daily for a few days, then strain Alkanet root out.
Use this oil in your soaps or lotions to give them a warm pink colour.
Shelf life: 2 years
Country of Origin
Pakistan
Category Index
Product Index